Pick a season

Season #27 2015/16

Dec 10, 2015 - AACM50: Wadada Leo Smith // Douglas Ewart & Quasar Feb 4, 2016 - Lori Freedman: The Virtuosity of Excess // Morton Subotnick & Lillevan Mar 10, 2016 - Alvin Singleton 70th Birthday Celebration Apr 14, 2016 - Marek Chołoniewski // Adam Rudolph: Music for Strings May 5, 2016 - Thomas Buckner Performs Bun Ching Lam, Karen Power, & “Blue” Gene Tyranny back to top

Season #26 2014/15

Sep 11, 2014 - A Tribute To Robert Ashley Sep 25, 2014 - Evan Parker Solo // Earl Howard & JD Parran Oct 23, 2014 - Michael Byron: “The Celebration” // John King: Selections from “Free Palestine” Nov 20, 2014 - Marie Incontrera Eco-Music Big Band “Tribute To Fred Ho” // Warren Smith Ensemble Dec 11, 2014 - Chris Brown, Frank Gratowsky & William Winant // Fast Forward: 10 Jan 29, 2015 - STRING NOISE (Conrad Harris & Pauline Kim) // Bozzini Quartet Feb 26, 2015 - AACM50: Amina Claudine Myers Trio // Thurman Barker’s Strike Force PLUS Mar 19, 2015 - Thomas Buckner performs Muhal Richard Abrams, Leroy Jenkins, Roscoe Mitchell, Amina Claudine Myers, Henry Threadgill & Wadada Leo Smith. Apr 28, 2015 - SEM Ensemble performs George E. Lewis, Roscoe Mitchell, Henry Threadgill, John Cage, Petr Kotik, & Christian Wolff Apr 29, 2015 - Orchestra of the SEM Ensemble & Ostravska Banda perform Muhal Richard Abrams, George E. Lewis, Roscoe Mitchell, & Wadada Leo Smith // The Trio (Abrams/Mitchell/Lewis) back to top

Season #25 2013/14

Sep 26, 2013 - Muhal Richard Abrams Solo & Ensemble Oct 17, 2013 - Gene Coleman // Momenta string quartet Nov 14, 2013 - Anne LeBaron: “Breathtails” & other works Dec 12, 2013 - James Ilgenfritz // Reinier Van Houdt Feb 20, 2014 - Bruce Gremo // Joan La Barbara Mar 20, 2014 - Thomas Buckner with Bradyworks Mar 27, 2014 - Christian Wolff at 80 Apr 24, 2014 - Tom Hamilton "City of Vorticity " // Ned Rothenberg’s Inner Diaspora back to top

Season #24 2012/13

Sept 20, 2012 - David Behrman’s “My Dear Siegfried” // Tim Brady’s “24 Frames” Oct 11, 2012 - John Eckhardt’s “Xylobiont” // Peter Evans Nov 4,  2012 - S.E.M. Ensemble plays Cage, Kotik, & Mitchell, co-presented with Roulette Nov 15, 2012 - Erik Griswold’s “Wallpaper Music” // Camilla Hoitenga & Taavi Kerikmäe Dec 6, 2012 - Steve Swell & Omar Tamez // Douglas R. Ewart & Inventions: “Water Is Tops” Jan 24, 2013 - Ekmeles vocal ensemble // Pheeroan akLaff Ensemble Feb 21, 2013 - Thomas Buckner, with Ensemble L’Art Pour L’Art Mar 21, 2013 - Anne Lebaron // Melvyn Poore & Cort Lippe Apr 11, 2013 - DIOTIMA String Quartet May 9, 2013 - Marty Ehrlich “Music for String Quartet & Woodwinds” // Brandon Ross Ensemble back to top

Season #23 2011/12

Sept 22, 2011 – Morton Subotnick & Tony Martin // George Lewis & Wet Ink Ensemble Oct 13, 2011 – Joe McPhee Trio X: EROC TINU // Andrew Cyrille, Elliott Sharp, & Richard Teitelbaum Nov 10, 2011 – Ralph Samuelson & Yoko Hiraoka // Jin Hi Kim with Samir Chatterjee & Thomas Buckner Dec 15, 16, 2011 – Wadada Leo Smith’s 70th Birthday Celebration Jan 12, 2012 – Quasar Saxophone Quartet // Jason Kao Hwang’s Local Lingo Feb 9, 2012 – Thomas Buckner, works by Robert Ashley, Annea Lockwood, Alvin Lucier, Anne Guthrie, Narong Prangcharoen, & Kit Young Mar 8, 2012 – Bun-Ching Lam Three Premieres // Monique Buzzarté premieres Frances White Apr 25-28, 2012 – Robert Ashley: ” CONCRETE: The Next Generation” May 12, 2012 – Earl Howard Ensemble // Tom Chiu and Conrad Harris back to top

Season #22 2010/11

Sept 23, 2010 – Alexei Borisov & Olga Nosova // Robert Dick & Thomas Buckner Oct 21, 2010 – Jerome Cooper // Min Xiao-Fen Nov 18, 2010 – Jon Gibson & Ralph Gibson // Alexandra Gardner & NOW Ensemble Dec 2, 2010 – Muhal Richard Abrams 80th Birthday Celebration Feb 17, 2011 – Roscoe Mitchell 70th Birthday Celebration Feb 24, 2011 – Pauline Oliveros Oracle Bones, Mirror Dreams // Sylvia Smith: Percussion Theatre of Stuart Saunders Smith Mar 10, 2011 – Thomas Buckner, works by Peter Garland, Michael Byron, Roscoe Mitchell, Petr Kotik, and Fred Ho Mar 17, 2011 – Joseph Kubera & Marilyn Nonken play Larry Polansky, Michael Byron, Christian Wolff back to top

Season #21 2009/10

Sept 17, 2009 – Adam Rudolph // Yusef Lateef: 3 World Premieres Oct 15, 2009 – Daan Vandewalle: Piano Works of Gordon Mumma and Contemporary Belgian Composers Nov 12, 2009 – Earl Howard // Edmund Campion Dec 10. 2009 – FLUX Quartet performs David First // Dom Minasi String Quartet Jan 21, 2010 – Roy Campbell’s “Akhenaten” // Matana Roberts “Illumination” Jan 23, 2010 – Fred Ho & The Green Monster Big Band CD Release Feb25, 2010 – Thomas Buckner, works by Earl Howard, Matthias Kaul, Eckart Beinke, & Bun Ching Lam Mar 16, 2010 – S.E.M. Ensemble presents a World Premiere by Somei Satoh Mar 25, 2010 – Chinary Ung // Sean Heim April 15, 2010 – “Blue” Gene Tyranny and Conrad Harris // Miguel Frasconi April 29, 2010 – Joan La Barbara // Yael Acher with Irina Kalina-Goudeva May 25, 2010 – Yasunao Tone // Adachi Tomomi back to top

Season #20 2008/09

Oct 2, 2008 – Myra Melford // Henry Threadgill Oct 16, 2008 – The Music of Ezra Sims & Daniel Rothman Oct 30, 2008 – The Music of Elizabeth Brown & Frances White Nov 20, 2008 – Raphael Mostel // JB Floyd Dec 11, 2008 – Thurman Barker // Douglas R. Ewart Jan 12 – 25, 2009 — Robert Ashley presents 3 Recent Operas Feb 12, 2009 — Annea Lockwood // Larry Austin Mar 12, 2009 — Thomas Buckner, work by “Blue” Gene Tyranny, Stuart Saunders Smith, Tom Hamilton and Thomas Buckner Apr 9, 2009 – Teresa McCollough, piano Apr 23, 2009 – String Trio of New York back to top

Season #19 2007-08

Oct 4, 2007 — Ensemble L’Art Pour L’Art Oct 25, 2007 — Roswell Rudd & Mark Dresser // Wildflowers: Adam Rudolph & Oguri Nov 8, 2007 — Maria de Alvear // Gavin Bryars Feb 14, 2008 — Thomas Buckner, works by Jon Gibson, Mel Graves, Leroy Jenkins, Dan Joseph, Somei Satoh Mar 13, 2008 — Al Margolis // Denman Maroney Apr 3, 2008 — Oliver Lake Big Band // Joe Giardullo Apr 24, 2008 — Christian Wolff Sextet May 15, 2008 — Tania León // Juho Laitinen back to top

Season #18 2006-07

Oct 5, 2006 — Miya Masaoka // Amelia Cuni & Werner Durand Nov 9, 2006 — Roscoe Mitchell / Connie Crothers Jan 17-21, 2007 — Robert Ashley’s Concrete Feb 8, 2007 — FLUX Quartet Mar 8, 2007 — Tom Hamilton // Joseph Kubera plays Michael Byron Apr 12, 2007 — Thomas Buckner, works by R. Chris Dahlgren, William Duckworth and Christian Wolff May 10, 2007 — Four Generations of Asian Composers, featuring the music of Chinary Ung in honor of his 65th birthday May 21, 2007 — Orchestra of the S.E.M. Ensemble back to top

Season #17 2005-06

Sep 15, 2005 — Robert Dick & Ursel Schlicht // Yasunao Tone Oct 6, 2005 — Steve Lacy: Sound Legacy, a tribute concert Nov 10, 2005 — Earl Howard & soNu Dec 1, 2005 — Wadada Leo Smith & Alan Kushan Feb 2, 2006 — Wandelweiser Composers Ensemble / Gamelan Son Of Lion Feb 23, 2006 — Anti-Social Music // sfSoundGroup Mar 30, 2006 — Brian Schober / Steve Swell Apr 27, 2006 — Thomas Buckner, works by Wadada Leo Smith, David Wessel, Somei Satoh, Matthias Kaul and Mel Graves May 11, 2006 — Jennifer Hymer // Anne LeBaron back to top

Season #16 2004-05

Oct 14-17, 2004 — Sounds Like Now Festival Oct 28-30, 2004 — Pamela Z’s Voci Feb 10, 2005 — Michael Harrison Mar 3, 2005 — Neil Rolnick // Enikö Ginzery Apr 14 , 2005 — Thomas Buckner, works by Jacques Bekaert, David Darling, Francisco Feliciano, Somei Satoh and Alvin Singleton May 5, 2005 — Charles Amirkhanian // Paul A. Epstein May 26, 2005 — Bobby Few // Tom Chiu back to top

Season #15 2003-04

Sep 25, 2003 — Wu Man // Earl Howard Oct 16, 2003 — Matthias Kaul // Ulrich Krieger Nov 6, 2003 — Dave Burrell with Tyrone Brown // Steve Lehman Nov 20, 2003 — Michele Rosewoman and Quintessence // Susie Ibarra Jan 8, 2004 — Fred Ho’s Voice of the Dragon 2: Shaolin Secret Stories Feb 19, 2004 — David Taylor // Kumi Ogano Mar 18, 2004 — Conrad Harris // David Wessel Apr 1, 2004 — Thomas Buckner, works by “Blue” Gene Tyranny, Wadada Leo Smith, David Darling, Borah Bergman and Thomas Buckner Apr 22, 2004 — Morton Subotnick & Tony Martin // Gustavo Matamoros & Russell Frehling May 13, 2004 — George Lewis with Muhal Richard Abrams Jun 3, 2004 — S.E.M. Ensemble back to top

Season #14 2002-03

Sep 12, 2002 — J. D. Parran & Mark Deutsch Oct 10, 2002 — Tim Brady & Le Nouvel Ensemble Moderne Oct 23-26, 2002 — Time of Communion by Somei Satoh & Alain Kirili Nov 7, 2002 — Alvin Singleton Nov 21, 2002 — George Marsh // Pauline Oliveros Jan 09, 2003 — Anthony Coleman // Bob Ostertag & Pierre Herbert Jan 30, 2003 — Larry Austin & James Dashow Feb 27, 2003 — Tom Johnson // Esther Ferrer Mar 13, 2003 — Michael J. Schumacher // Shadow & Light Apr 03, 2003 — Martin Bresnick & Lisa Moore // Dan Joseph Apr 22, 2003 — S.E.M. Ensemble May 01, 2003 — Patricia Burgess // Rova Saxophone Quartet May 22, 2003 — Thomas Buckner, works by Mel Graves, Leroy Jenkins, W.A. Mathieu and Petr Kotik back to top

Season #13 2001-02

Oct 04, 2001 — Daniel Goode, Frank London // Kevin Norton Oct 25, 2001 — Robert Ashley // Walter Marchetti Nov 15, 2001 — Baikida Carroll // Roscoe Mitchell Dec 13, 2001 — Sarah Cahill Jan 10, 2002 — Borah Bergman // Marty Ehrlich & Myra Melford Feb 13, 2002 — Jon Deak Feb 26, 2002 — Chris Mann // Fast Forward Mar 21, 2002 — W.A. Mathieu // David First Apr 25, 2002 — Jacqueline Martelle // Oliver Lake May 09, 2002 — J.B. Floyd // Joshua Fried May 23, 2002 — Ariane Lallemand & Joseph Kubera Jun 20-30, 2002 — Stephen Dickman’s Gilgamesh back to top

Season #12 2000-01

Sep 28, 2000 — Andrew Cyrille // Jack Vees Oct 12, 2000 — John King // David Moss Oct 26, 2000 — J.D. Parran, Vijay Iyer, David Wessel // Reggie Nicholson Brass Concept Nov 16, 2000 — William Vollinger // Donal Fox Dec 14, 2000 — Tania Leon // Leroy Jenkins Jan 11, 2001 — Tim Berne’s Paraphrase // Denman Maroney Feb 1, 2001 — William Hawley // Elvira Green Feb 22, 2001 — Mari Kimura // Roberto Morales Manzanares Mar 22, 2001 — Isabelle Ganz // Brian Smith Apr 5, 2001 — Liuh-Wen Ting Apr 19, 2001 — S.E.M Orchestra Apr 26, 2001 — Paul Dresher // Ned Rothenberg May 17, 2001 — Thomas Buckner, works by Wadada Leo Smith, Alvin Lucier, Mari Kimura, Noah Creshevsky, David Wessel and “Blue” Gene Tyranny Jun 1-2, 2001 — Maryanne Amacher back to top

Season #11 1999-2000

Sep 2, 1999 — David Rothenberg and Doug Quin // Leon Lee Dorsey Oct 14, 1999 — Ulrich Krieger // Phill Niblock Oct 22-23, 1999 — Asian Women In Music Today – panel and concerts Nov 4, 1999 — May Tchi Chen / Nicolas Collins Nov 18, 1999 — Earl Howard and Ernst Reijseger Jan 13, 2000 — Terry Riley Feb 2, 2000 — Annea Lockwood // Chris Mann Feb 24, 2000 — Mel Graves, featuring Thomas Buckner Mar 9, 2000 — William Parker // Stuart Saunders Smith Mar 30, 2000 — Alain Kirili Apr13, 2000 — Joan La Barbara // Morton Subotnick May 11, 2000 — Tom Hamilton // Rich O’Donnell back to top

Season #10 1998-1999

Sep 24, 1998 — Adam Rudolph // Joe McPhee Oct 15, 1998 — Susan Allen // Mary Rowell Oct 29, 1998 — Errollyn Wallen // David First Nov 12, 1998 — Karen Walwyn // John Kennedy Dec 3, 1998 — Katrina Krimsky Jan 14, 1999 — Mark Dresser // Acezantez Jan 28, 1999 — Phil Minton Quartet // “Blue” Gene Tyranny Feb 25, 1999 — Gerry Hemingway // Muhal Richard Abrams Mar 18, 1999 — Joseph Kubera Mar 25–27 — Jeffrey Schanzer Apr15, 1999 — Robert Dick // Talujon Percussion May 13, 1999 — Thomas Buckner, works by Larry Austin, Stephen Dickman and Henry Threadgill May 27, 1999 — Meridian Arts Ensemble back to top

Season #9 1997-1998

Sep 24, 1997 — Andrew Hill Oct 9, 1997 — Earl Howard // Peter Zummo Oct 30, 1997 — Beth Anderson // Elodie Lauten Nov 20, 1997 — Joseph Jarman // J.B. Floyd Dec 4, 1997 — Reggie Workman // Myra Melford Jan 15, 1998 — Thomas Buckner, works by Paul Epstein, Mel Graves, Annea Lockwood and Jacques Bekaert Jan 29, 1998 — Brenda Hutchinson // Jonathan Kramer Feb 19, 1998 — Kyle Gann // Bernadette Speach Mar 12, 1998 — Ted Mook Apr 2, 1998 — Joanne Polk Apr 30, 1998 — Ursula Oppens and Aki Takahashi May 21, 1998 — William Brown back to top

Season #8 1996-1997

Sep 12, 1996 — Larry Austin Oct 17, 1996 — Daniel Rothman Oct 29-Nov 2, 1996 — Mikel Rouse’s Dennis Cleveland Nov 14, 1996 — Thomas Buckner, works by Wadada Leo Smith and Tom Hamilton Dec 4, 1996 — Malcolm Goldstein // Gustavo Matamoros Jan 8, 1997 — Pulse Percussion Jan 16, 1997 — Mel Graves // Anne Lebaron Feb 13, 1997 — Fred Ho Mar 6, 1997 — Paul Dresher Mar 13, 1997 — Sorrel Hays Apr 10, 1997 — The Tone Road Ramblers Apr 24, 1997 — S.E. M. Orchestra May 15, 1997 — Jon Gibson // Harold Budd back to top

Season #7 1995-1996

Oct 12, 1995 — Christine Berl // Cecil Taylor Nov 2, 1995 — Michiko Akao Dec 7, 1995 — Steel & Bamboo // Roscoe Mitchell New Chamber Ensemble Jan 11,1996 — David Rosenboom // Music of Henry Threadgill Feb 1, 1996 — Anthony deMare Feb 29, 1996 — Relache Mar 7, 1996 — Joan La Barbara Apr 18, 1996 — The Barton Workshop May 2, 1996 — The Far East Side Band // Carl Stone May 16, 1996 — Thomas Buckner, works by Stephen Dickman, Bun Ching Lam, Ushio Torikai, Francis Thorne and Jon Gibson May 30, 1996 — The Deep Listening Band // James Emery Septet back to top

Season #6 1994-1995

Oct 20, 1994 — Alvin Curran // Salvatore Martirano Nov 10, 1994 — Abel-Steinberg-Winant Trio Nov 22, 1994 — Roscoe Mitchell and the Note Factory Dec 7, 1994 — Act of Finding // Bob Ostertag’s Say No More Jan 19, 1995 — Marilyn Crispell // Gerry Hemingway Feb 9, 1995 — Dary John Mizelle // Eleanor Hovda Mar 2,1995 — Oliver Lake // Thurman Barker Mar 16, 1995 — Thomas Buckner, works by David Behrman and Donald Knaack Mar 23, 1995 — Jeffrey Schanzer Mar 30, 1995 — Newband May 11, 1995 — Lois Svard May 23, 1995 — S.E.M. Ensemble Jun 9, 1995 — Neil Rolnick back to top

Season #5 1993-94

Sep 21, 1993 — Bun-Ching Lam // Peter Gordon Oct 5, 1993 — Marty Ehrlich // Don Byron Oct 19, 1993 — Brian Schober Oct 28, 1993 — Sainkho Namchylak // Ned Rothenberg Nov 12, 1993 — Sainkho Namchylak // Ned Rothenberg Nov 4-7, 1993 — Morton Subotnick’s Jacob’s Room Nov 17, 1993 — Laetitia Sonami // Marie Goyette Nov 30, 1993 — Somei Satoh Dec 15, 1993 — The DownTown Ensemble Feb 10-12 17-19 — Robert Ashley’s Atalanta Mar 10, 1994 — Ars Ludi // Joseph Kubera Mar 21, 1994 — Tom Hamilton // Ben Neill Apr 28, 1994 — Anthony Braxton // Richard Teitelbaum May 12, 1994 — Thomas Buckner, works by Sorrel hays, Jeffrey Schanzer, Alvin Lucier, Anna Rubin, William Hawley and David Wessel back to top

Season #4 1992-93

Sep 30, 1992 — Roscoe Mitchell New Chamber Ensemble with Space Oct 15, 1992 — Musical Encounters Nov 12, 1992 — Fast Forward // Takehisa Kosugi Dec 2, 1992 — Douglas Ewart and Inventions / Clarinet Choir Dec 3, 1992 — Soldier String Quartet / String Trio of New York Jan 20, 1993 — Ralph Samuelson // New Winds Jan 21, 1993 — Joseph Celli // Jerry Hunt Feb 3, 1993 — Music of Nils Vigeland Feb 17, 1993 — David Tudor // Cactus Needle Project Feb 18, 1993 — Borah Bergman // Essential Music Mar 18, 1993 — David First // Lois V Vierk Apr 8, 1993 — La Monte Young // Katrina Krimsky Apr 14, 1993 — Annea Lockwood // Mary Jane Leach May 13, 1993 — Thomas Buckner, works by “Blue” Gene Tyranny, William Duckworth, David First, Peter Gena, Jacques Bekaert and Henry Threadgill back to top

Season #3 1991-1992

Nov 14, 1991 — Music of Pauline Oliveros Dec 12, 1991 — Barbara Held Jan 8+9, 1992 — Festival of Electronic and Computer Generated Music Feb 20, 1992 — William Duckworth Mar 4, 1992 — Thomas Buckner, works by Brian Schober, Annea Lockwood, David Irving, Tom Hamilton and Jon Gibson Apr 9, 1992 — Leroy Jenkins May 7, 1992 — Robert Ashley: works without text back to top

Season #2 1990 - 1991

Dec 12, 1990 — Anthony Braxton Quartet Jan 17, 1991 — Phill Niblock Feb 21, 1991 — Joe Kubera Apr 11, 1991 — “Blue” Gene Tyranny Apr 15, 1991 — Alvin Lucier May 16, 1991 — Eleanor Hovda, Yasunao Tone, David First, Brenda Hutchinson and David Behrman May 23, 1991 — Thomas Buckner, works by Paul Epstein, Robert Ashley, Nils Vigeland, Brian Smith and Leroy Jenkins back to top

Season #1 1990

Jan 18, 1990 — Robert Ashley’s My Brother Called Feb 15, 1990 — David Behrman Mar 15,1990 — Muhal Richard Abrams and Rosoce Mitchell Apr 19, 1990 — David Rosenboom with Trichy Sankaran May 21, 1990 — Thomas Buckner, works by Robert Ashley, Jon Gibson, Nils Vigeland, “Blue” Gene Tyranny, Peter Gena, Annea Lockwood and Roscoe Mitchell back to top